Who am I?

Welcome! My name is Blandine Clanet and I am the person behind the French Poetry brand. My website dedicated to an international clientele is https://frenchpoetry.com. Here you will find all patterns in English. The company ‘Blandine Clanet’, owner and manager of this website and the French Poetry brand, is registered in France under registration number 50315184700020 at this address: 16 rue Agar 75016 Paris.

Definitions

This Privacy Policy defines and informs you on what personal data are collected on this website, for what purpose, by whom they are handle, how they are protected and when and how they can be deleted. This Privacy Policy can be modified at any time including in case of legal, regulatory or technology change.

Use of personal data

Orders

Data collected when passing an order through the website are:
  • First and last name (optional)
  • Country (optional)
  • Street and street number (optional)
  • Zip code (optional)
  • City (optional)
  • Phone number (optional)
  • E-mail address (required)
These data are used to prepare and ship your order. In case your order includes a print pattern, all data above are required to allow shipping. In case you only purchase PDF patterns, only the e-mail address is mandatory. I am not handling any payment details at any time. Payments are processed in a secured way by Stripe or PayPal for card payments, PayPal for PayPal payments, and your own bank in case of a bank transfer.

Contact form

When sending a message through my contact form, the following data are collected:
  • Name (required)
  • E-mail address (required)
  • Subject (optional)
  • Message
These data allow me to identify you and answer your messages. They are sent and stocked on my mailbox dedicated to emails received through this website.

Newsletter subscription

If you choose to opt-in for the newsletter the following data will be used:
  • Name (required)
  • E-mail address (required)
These data will be used to send you e-mails on French Poetry news, new pattern releases, patterns updates and/or exclusive sales. You can unsubscribe at any time using the unsubscribe link in these emails, or you can ask me to remove you from the mailing list via the contact form.

Comments

If you leave a comment on the website (blog posts), your comment as well as your IP address and browser agent will be collected to help us fight spammy comments. These data will only be used for this specific purpose. If you choose to have a profile picture in your comments, an anonymized text string containing an encrypted version of your email address (hash) can be sent to Gravatar to check if you already use this service. Gravatar’s privacy policy can be found here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. Upon validation of your comment, your profile picture will be publicly visible next to your comment.

Cookies

As most websites do, this website uses cookies. You can refuse the use of cookies when the notice is prompted or by disabling their use in your browser. Please keep in mind that by doing so, you might not be able to use all features on this website. If you post a comment on the website, you will be able to store your name, email address and website if you have one in a cookie. This is only for your convenience to avoid typing these information again when you post another comment. These cookies expire after one year. When connecting to your client back-office, cookies are used to store your connexion details if you want to, and your screen preferences. A connexion cookie lasts for two days, and a screen preferences cookies lasts for one year. If you tick ‘remember me’, your connexion cookie will be stored for two weeks. If you log out, it will be deleted.

Embedded contents from external websites

The pages of this website can contain contents embedded from external websites (videos, images, posts…). Viewing embedded content is like browsing the embedded website. The websites I embed are generally Instagram, Medium and Youtube. These websites might collect data from you, use cookies, and monitor your use if you have an account with them and are connected to their website.

Analytics

French Poetry uses Google analytics. This service monitors anonymously user analytics (number of users per day/week/month, per country, number of pages viewed…) Google Analytics uses cookies that are usually stored in the USA.

Use of your personal data

Duration of data storage

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are stored indefinitely. It allows to recognize and automatically approve your next comments instead of leaving them in the moderation queue. For registered users on this website, personal data in their profile are also stored. All users can view, edit or delete their personal data at any time (except their username). Website admin (Blandine Clanet) can also view, edit and delete all these data including username and close accounts. Personal data are stored only for the duration that is required according to the uses described in this policy. After this time is expired, the data can be anonymized and stored for statistic purposes only, and will not be used for any other purpose.

Where are your data stored ?

Your personal data are stored in my databases or those of my suppliers: OVH – host provider based in France, Mailchimp – newsletter provider based in the USA. Mailchimp only stores your data if you chose to subscribe to the newsletter.

Your personal rights

You can at any time ask for the deletion of your personal data by sending me a message through the Contact page. This excludes data stored for administrative, legal or security reasons.

Data forwarding

The comments posted on the blog can be checked by an automated spam detection service. Newsletter data (name and email) are stored in Mailchimp databases in the USA. I will never sell your data to third parties for other purposes. In the event this company is being merged or acquired or otherwise affiliated to another company, I will ask for your clear acceptance before forwarding any personal data.

Contact information

I am available through the Contact form.

Data protection

Your account is password protected. Please ensure no one can know or guess your password. Don’t forget to log out after using this website, especially on a public computer. All reasonable security measures are taken against loss, access, alteration, diffusion or destruction of your data. Access to your data is limited to people and suppliers whose intervention is required to fulfill the above use cases. These people and suppliers are acting under applicable data protection laws.

Process in case of data leak

All reasonable security measures are taken to prevent unauthorized access, diffusion, loss or destruction or your personal data. In the event I discover a breach and access to your data, I will:
  • Notify you ASAP;
  • Analyze causes and keep you informed;
  • Take measures to limit the consequences of such incident.

Responsibility

While I will take all reasonable security measures, I will not be held responsible of any access, diffusion, modification, loss or destruction of your data.

Application of French Law (CNIL) and competent jurisdiction

This website and privacy policy are managed under French law. This privacy policy is translated from the original in French here. The French version is the authoritative version.

Data restitution

I can give you a copy of your personal data if you ask me via my contact page.